ADF Annual Awards

ADF Annual Awards

Excellence in Service Award

The Excellence in Service Award recognizes the exceptional public service work of an ADF Grove, Protogrove, Guild, SIG, or other Subgroup. Here are the winners, by year:

2020

  • Red Maple Grove, ADF, for excellence in community service including donations to local charities, schools, wildlife rescue organizations, and groceries for those in need; hosting Three Rivers Festival; commission and installation of a Brighid shrine, and much more. 

2019

  • Cedarlight Grove, ADF, for Excellence in Land and Sea
     

2018

  • Silver Birch Grove, ADF, for work with Pagan Pride Days and Druids Down Under in Australia

2017

  • Columbia Grove, ADF

2016

  • Stone Creed Grove, ADF

2015

  • Cedar Song Grove, ADF, for exceptional public service and ecologically focused work

2014

  • Cedar Ligh Grove, ADF, for their community service

2012

  • Cedar Song Grove, ADF, for their community service

2011

  • Cedar Light Grove, ADF 

2008

  • Three Cranes Grove, ADF, for its food drives and other charitable activities
  • Raven's Cry Grove, ADF, for its support of homeless women and children
  • Grove of the Red Earth, ADF, for its support of veterans and servicemembers

2007

  • Enchanted Desert Protogrove, ADF, for its food drives and highway clean-ups
  • Grove of the Other Gods, ADF, for its educational and charitable activities
  • Clan of the Triple Horses Grove, ADF, for its animal welfare activities

2006

  • Awen's Breath Protogrove ADF (Hollywood, CA), for the largest financial donation of any A.D.F. group (let's hear it for matching corporate donation programs!)
  • CedarLight Grove ADF (Baltimore, MD), for volunteer labor and financial donations
  • Three Cranes Grove ADF (Columbus, OH), for food and blood donations

 

Volunteer of the Year Award

The Volunteer of the Year Award recognizes an individual member who has had a positive impact on the organization, and done exceptional work for our members. Here are the winners, by year:

2020

  • Jeffrey Keefer for his wonderful effort in organizing weekly rituals for ADF members, giving people the opportunity to share their individual practices, and encouraging others to volunteer alongside him.  

2019

  • Rev. Amber Doty

2018

  • Art Shipkowski for behind the scenes work, tireless pursuit of excellence and troubleshooting

2017

  • Rev. Amber Doty

2016

  • Bonnie Landry 

2015

  • Art Shipkowski for stepping up many times in various aspects

2014

  • Rev. Robert Lewis for the ADF Website

2013

  • Steph Gooch for Publishing Work

2012

  • Maria Stoy for hard work with DP Deputy Preceptor

2011

  • Art Shipkowski

2010

  • Beth Savage for work done as an Office Elf

 

Good Fire Award

The Good Fire Award recognizes the exceptional liturgical contributions by a member of ADF.  Here are the winners, by year:

 

2020

  • Hearthkeepers Committee for excellence and hard work in establishing the Hearth Keepers Way Guide, including new liturgy, prayers, practice methods, and information for members and the public alike.

2019

  • Rev. Ian Corrigan for excellence in ritual creation and publication

2018

  • Cei Serith for liturgy provided to the organization 

2017

  • Rev. Davin Mac Lugh for excellence in solitary liturgy presentation

2016

  • Lisa Wasilkowsky Malik for Liturgical contributions 

2014

  • Nick Egelhoff for Druid Moon Cast rituals 

2013

  • Rev. Raven Mann and Carrion Mann for work with ADF Liturgy 

2012

  • Rev. Ian Corrigan for ADF Liturgy 

 

Nature Awareness Award

The Nature Awareness Award recognizes excellence in the areas of nature awareness and/or conservation efforts.  Here are the winners, by year:

 

2020

  • Prairie Sky Grove, ADF, for excellence in nature awareness and conversvation including work with local prairies to remove saplings and invasive honeysuckle, donations to Grand Prairie Friends, and the Amazon Conservation Team and more. 

2019

  • Stone Creed Grove for the beautification of Tredara

2018

  • Shining Lakes Grove for river and bug work 

2017

  • Dean Hallett for excellence in nature awareness

2015

  • Three Cranes Grove for tree planting initiatives  

2014

  • Three Cranes Grove for planting trees 

2013

  • Jennifer Lawrence for work with Project Noah 

 

Appreciation Award

 

The Appreciation Award recognizes members who have gone above and beyond expectations in their efforts for ADF.  This has also previously been known as "Special Recognition Certificate," "Distinguished Service Award," "Spirit of ADF Award," and "Ongoing Commitment Award."  Here are the winners, by year:

2020

  • Victoria Selnes for her excellent work as the Project Manager for the website and her diligent efforts to continue the update process to make the site more user friendly.

2019

  • Rovena Windsor for Excellence in Service to ADF
  • Desiree Cook for Excellence in service as Members Advocate
  • Flip Rutledge for Excellence in service as Chief of the Council of Senior Druids
  • Rev. Jan Avendee for promotion of Prayer a Day
  • Manny Tejeda for ADF Publishing

2018

  • Rev. Kirk Thomas for Prison ministry work 
  • Rev. Caryn MacLuan for Excellence in Leadership
  • Bonnie Landry for excellence in continued service
  • Rovena Windsor for dedicated chat hosting
  • Rev. G.R. Grove for production of Oak Leaves
  • Rev. Amber Doty for Clergy Video production

2017

  • Luke Landry for excellence, superior customer service, and patience in working with the ADF website
  • Art Shipkowski for excellence, superior customer service, and patience in working with the ADF website
  • Chelley Couvrette for excellence in working with the Dedicant Program
  • Desiree Cook for excellence in the pursuit of fairness and service
  • Rev. Ellie Schibli Lazzaro for excellence in foreign language liturgy
  • Rev. Ian Corrigan for excellence in writing, artistic design, and communication

2016

  • ADF Social Media team for efforts in managing and promoting social media
  • GR Grove for success of Oakleaves
  • Manny T for success of Oakleaves
  • Rev. Kirk Thomas for Prison Ministry work
  • Christina Marvel for artistic expression
  • Chris TwoPaws for leadingthe drive for the leadership program
  • Prison Ministry Committee for bringing ADF to the darkest place on earth

2015

  • Rovena Windsor for IRC Chats
  • Jay Foulds for IRC Chats
  • Marina Holderbaum for efforts to expand Druidry outreach in South America
  • Crighde Indigo for beautiful artwork and stoles
  • Rod MacPherson for continuing effort in ADF Canada
  • Bonnie Cyr for Volunteer efforts 
  • Rev. Skip Ellison for excellence in ADF archiving

2014

  • Mark Bailey for outreach work
  • Selene Tawny
  • Rev. Errach Canali for work as Senior Priest, including blogs and druid almanac
  • Rev. Rob Henderson for exemplary demonstration of the virtue of perseverance
  • Ishtar for work in ADF Europe
  • Melissa Hill for work and execllence in arts and efforts with children's liturgy

2013

  • Caitlin ni Manannan for work with ADF Dedicants and starting the encouragement fests
  • Melissa Burchfield for three years as Members Advocate
  • Karen Clark for work done at festivals and with ADF Cares
  • Chris Godwin for promoting ADF and his interfaith work in Texas
  • Rev. Sean Harbaugh for challenges in the North West region over the past year
  • Lisa Wasilkowsky Malik for trying to grow ADF in Canada 
  • Rev. John 'Fox' Adelmann for fire seminar work 
  • Cedar Light Grove for work in their community

2012

  • Steph Gooch for work with Oak Leaves
  • Rev. Skip Ellison for work with ADF Store
  • Hugh Hampton for his role as Office Manager
  • Rev. Crystal Groves for work with the website, social media, and preceptor
  • Rev. Jean Pagano for efforts in course reviewing
  • Rev. Jessie Olson for work with online dP classes
  • Three Cranes Grove for production of workshops, outreach, seminars, and publishing

2011

  • Kathleen Perez
  • Karen Clark
  • Rev. Barbara Wright
  • Rev. Jessie Olson
  • Selene Tawny 

2010

  • Stone Creed Grove, ADF, for hosting Wellspring
  • Art Shipkowski for work done as Members Advocate
  • Rev. Carrion Mann for work with the Liturgists Guild Yearbook
  • Rev. Jessie Olson for work with the ADF Store
  • Lesley Gary for work with solitary membership 
  • Rev. Michael Dangler fow his help in creating the CTP
  • Steph Gooch for work with Oak Leaves
  • Rev. Skip Ellison for his work as Archdruid for the past 9 years 
  • Rev. Raven Mann for his work as Preceptor
  • Rev. Ian Corrigan & Rev. Sue Parker-Wyndham for their work as Bard Laureates 

2006

  • Venus Clark (Hekatatia) for dedication and service to the publishing staff and as an office elf 
  • Jack Cole for actions as listmaster and moderator
  • Linda Costello for dedication and service to the publishing staff and as an office elf
  • Michael Dangler for dedication and service above and beyond the Dedicant Program
  • Jen P. for dedication and service as list moderator and as an office elf
  • Anthony Thompson for dedication and service as Information Manager, webmaster, and office elf

 

 

Last modified: 
07/11/2020 - 18:12
Article Category: 


Request Update or Rate this page ~ Flag for Archive ~ Highlight for Featuring